Privacy policy

Introduction

The Inform Team takes data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal and other confidential data seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we treat the personal data of website visitors in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

If you are visiting our website, please read this policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data (process), your rights in relation to your personal data, how to contact us, and how to contact supervisory authorities if you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your personal data.

Who are we?

This policy sets out how we process personal data via our website.

For the purposes of the GDPR and DPA, The Inform Team is the ‘controller’ of personal data processed via our website.

Our registered address is 64 Kennington Oval, London, SE11 5SW.

If you have any queries about this policy, the way in which we process personal data via our website, or about exercising any of your rights, you can email hello@theinformteam.com or write to our Data Manager at our registered address.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and process personal data if you:

• complete a form on our website enquiring about our services.
• contact us by phone, email, or in writing.
• report a problem.
• sign up to receive our communications.
• apply for a role or contract with us.

When you visit our website we collect information on your web use too. This is the information we may collect:

• Your name and email address.• If you choose to complete our contact us form: your organisation’s name and how many people there are in your organisation.
• Any information you choose to share with us in the message fields is shared with the appropriate members of staff.
• Your internet protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used.
• Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques.

Personal data about other people

If you provide personal data to us about anyone other than yourself, such as your relatives, next of kin, advisers or suppliers, you must ensure that they understand how their personal data will be processed, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our third-party service providers, to process it.

Where is your data stored?

Our data is hosted in Microsoft Cloud facilities – please refer to the Microsoft Trust Centre for more information about how and where Microsoft secures our data.

How do we use your personal data?

When we ask you to supply us with personal data it is to contact you or to provide any products and/or services to you or with you.

Only authorised people at The Inform Team can view this data to:

• Improve the site by monitoring how you use it.
• Respond to any feedback you send to us, if you have asked us to.
• Send email newsletters to those who request them.
• Process your application for an employed or contract vacancy.
• Contact you in the future about an employed or contract vacancy which we feel you would be suitable for.
• Get in touch with you about our services if you’ve requested us to.
• Liaise with you as an identified point of contact for a customer project.

We may also process your personal data in pursuance of our legitimate interests to provide you with information such as newsletters, surveys, or information about our products and/or services which may be of interest to you.

Note you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests as set out below, under the heading Your rights.

You can use Google Analytics’ currently available opt-out option for the web.

We may also process your personal data if required by law.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with trusted third-party service providers, including:

• legal and other professional advisers, consultants, and professional experts;
• service providers contracted to us in connection with our website or provision of the products and/or services, such as providers of IT services and customer relationship management services; and
• analytics and search engine providers that help us improve and optimise our website.

We will ensure that there is a contract in place with such third-party service providers, which includes obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security, and lawful processing of any personal data shared with them, and which upholds your rights and freedoms with respect to personal data.

Where a third-party recipient is located outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the transfer of personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards, including by the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission where the Commission does not believe that the country has adequate data protection laws.

If ever there is a need, we may share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities or agencies if required by law. This may include and without being limited to:

• the event of requests for information from such authorities;
• or agencies sharing information with them in connection with our quality assurance processes, investigations, complaints, or appeals.

You should be aware that, where personal data is shared with a public authority, it will become subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOI) and may potentially fall within the scope of any future FOI request made to such public authority.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for the duration of any contract between us. Then, we will keep personal data in order to:

• provide information about your relationship with The Inform Team;
• respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you, on your behalf or about you;
• comply with any relevant third-party record retention requirements (e.g. those of a regulator); and
• comply with any contractual, legal, audit, and other regulatory requirements, or any orders from competent courts or authorities.

We will also keep personal data relating to our quality assurance processes, investigations, appeals and complaints, to comply with applicable contractual, legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any orders from competent courts or authorities.

We keep your personal data in line with our defined data retention and disposal process.

How do we protect your personal data?

Note that unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that we protect your personal data. This includes ensuring that our staff are aware of their information security obligations and limiting access to your personal data to staff who have a genuine business need to know.

We also take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction and have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our project management and change control process includes structured assessment of information security and data privacy risks. This process aims to ensure that all proposed system changes of The Inform Team from time to time fully align with the GDPR and good practice to uphold data subjects’ rights and freedoms with respect to personal data.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our processing of your personal data:

Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity.

We aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits.

We may be unable to make all data available to you if, for example, making the data available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such data, if there is no basis for your request, or if your request is excessive.

Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate, current and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data in the following cases:

• the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;
• where you withdraw your consent to processing;
• where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed.

If you would like to request that your personal data be erased, please contact us.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data.

If you would like to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data in the following cases:

• where you have queried the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the personal data;
• you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests;
• the processing is unlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted.

If you would like to make such request, please contact us.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another ‘controller’, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right arises where you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to make such request, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception we will explain this to you in our response.

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, the way in which we process personal data via our website, or about exercising any of your rights, you can email hello@theinformteam.com and mark it for the attention of the Inform Data Manager or write to us at our registered office: 64 Kennington Oval, London, SE11 5SW.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, yet if you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, please write to us or send us an email with the details of your complaint on the contact details below. If we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority or seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website for information on how to do this.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we may make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back to see any updates or changes to our policy.

This policy was last updated on 1 March 2021.

Website cookie use

A cookie is a small file, typically made up of letters and numbers, that can be placed on your computer when you access a website. Cookies usually allow the website to recognise your computer if you return to the website.

Summary

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience while navigating our website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorised as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities.

Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics.

None of our cookies record any personal data, sensitive information, or anything that makes you personally identifiable to us. They do help us to manage our website to give you a better user experience.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure how you use the website. It helps us improve the site based on what web visitors need. We also use Google Analytics Demographics. Google Analytics sets cookies that store anonymised information about:

• how you got to the site
• the pages you visit and how long you spend on each page
• what you click on while you’re visiting the site
• cookies to help communications and marketing

Links to other websites

This privacy policy only applies to theinformteam.com and doesn’t cover other websites we may provide links to. If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.